PERSONAL INFORMATION COLLECTION STATEMENT

Personal Information Collection Statement
 

Please read the following Personal Information Collection Statement (“PICS”) to understand how Fortune Cookie HK handles your personal data and your rights under the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance (Cap. 486 of the Laws of Hong Kong) (the "Ordinance").

1. Data collection

1.1 The types of personal data ("Data") we collect from you may include:
a) your personal information, e.g. your salutation, name, gender, marital status, month of birth, age range, bank details, photograph, identification proof or numbers;
b) your contact information, e.g. telephone number, residential address, office address, mailing address, email address, and fax number;
c) your business and educational information, such as company name, business title and education background;
d) your membership numbers and relevant log-in information that you will use to access our products and services;
e) if you log-in to our websites, applications or WiFi services via your social media accounts, we may collect such log-in details and other information you have made available on the relevant social media site (note that Hysan does not operate those third party social media platforms, and you are advised to review their privacy policies as to how they handle your information);
f) browsing preferences, MAC address and IP address (in so far as they may be deemed to amount to personal data). Note that if the WiFi function on your device has been enabled, the MAC address and IP address of your device may be collected, even if the device is not connected to our WiFi services; and
g) other information as may be set out in the relevant form or collection channel.

1.2 We may also collect non-personally identifiable information about you, such as browsing preference of our websites or mobile applications, personal preferences and comments, and responses to promotional offers and surveys.

1.3 In the relevant form or collection channel it may be indicated whether any Data is obligatory or voluntary. If you fail to supply Data that is marked as obligatory, we may not be able to engage with you for the intended purposes or provide the relevant products and services fully or at all.

2. Purposes for which the Data are Collected and Used

2.1 We may use the Data you provide for one or more of the following purposes (or any directly related purpose):
a) for the supply of any products and/or services which we, our Partners may offer to you or you may require from us or such other parties from time to time;
b) for use of the online services available at any of our websites, mobile applications and/or through other telecommunication channels;
c) for market research and/or data analytics, including to better understand customer behaviour, for customer and tenant relationship management purposes, and to improve the business operations and marketing strategy of Fortune Cookie HK and our Partners;
d) subject to your consent, for sending you marketing and promotional updates on our and our Partners' activities, products and services from time to time;
e) for identification and verification purposes in connection with any of the services or products that may be supplied to you and creating and maintaining any accounts you may hold with us;
f) for reservations with or through us;
g) for administration and use of any membership clubs or loyalty or reward programmes;
h) for communicating with you by post, email, digital media (including through push notification), telephone, SMS or other means in respect of your use of our products, services, mobile applications and/or websites;
i) for daily operation and administration of our business and premises;
j) for enforcing our rights under contracts, including for collection or recovery of any debt owed by you to us;
k) for complying with legal or regulatory obligations applicable to any company member;
l) for the use of any member of the company in connection with any of the above purposes and/or any of the services such entities may be offering to you from time to time;
m) for handling your enquiries or requests and for any other purposes to which you may from time to time agree.

2.2 We will not sell or rent the Data provided to us, or knowingly or intentionally use or share the Data in ways unrelated to the purposes aforementioned.

3. Disclosure and Transfer of Data

3.1 We may disclose and transfer the Data you provide or which are otherwise collected by us to the following parties (whether local or overseas) in connection with the purposes set out above (or any directly related purpose):

 

a) our Partners;
b) our successors or assigns (whether actual or proposed) under an acquisition, sale or restructuring of the business and/or assets of any member of the Group, or any assignee of our rights;
c) any person to whom we are under an obligation to make disclosure under the requirements of law or a court order of any jurisdiction or to any government or law enforcement authorities or administrative organs as requested;
d) any person to whom we believe in good faith that disclosure is otherwise necessary or advisable including to protect our rights or properties or in circumstances which we consider to be related to any of the purposes for which the Data are collected; and
e) to any person when we have reason to believe that disclosing the Data to such person is necessary to identify, contact or bring or defend legal action against someone, e.g. anyone who may be causing interference with our rights or properties, whether intentionally or otherwise, or when anyone else could be harmed by such activities.

4. Direct Marketing

4.1 We intend to use your Data (and transfer your Data to the parties set out in paragraphs 3.1 above) to send you marketing and promotional materials through post, email, digital media (including through push notification), telephone, text/SMS messaging and other means, in relation to activities in Hong Kong.

4.2 You always have ultimate choice and control over the type of information you would like to receive from us. When you complete and return your membership application or other forms to us or use our online services, you can indicate your consent to us to use your Data for the purposes of the Marketing Activities. You can withdraw your consent for use by us of your Data for the Marketing Activities at any time by sending an email to our Data Privacy Officer at fortunecookiehk@gmail.com or as indicated in the relevant materials.

5. Cookies and Other Tracking Mechanisms

5.1 We may automatically collect information about your computer or device, including where available your IP address, device ID, MAC address, operating system and browser type. This is statistical data which does not reveal your identity. Similarly, cookies may be left on the hard drive of your computer, mobile phone or other devices.

5.2 Cookies are small text files that are stored on your browser and the hard drive of your computer, mobile or other handheld device. We use cookies and other tracking mechanisms mentioned above for system administration, to track information about your use of our websites or mobile applications and to automatically improve and personalise your browsing and user experience. You may choose to accept or refuse cookies by adjusting the settings of your web browser. However, if you select to refuse cookies, you may not be able to fully access certain functions or information contained on our website or applications.

5.3 We may feature embedded links, “share” buttons or widgets on our websites or applications to enable you to connect to third party sites, including social media sites. These third party sites may set cookies which can identify you as an individual when you are logged in to their services. We do not control these cookies or how these sites collect and handle your Data. You should read the relevant third-party sites for their privacy policies before submitting any Data to these sites. We have no control over and are not responsible or liable for the contents of third party sites or third party posts on our social media accounts.

5.5 We may use analytic technologies to collect non-personally identifiable information about you on an aggregated and anonymous basis, such as information captured by devices in real-time during your visit (e.g. visitor counts and information), and those which are collected via our WiFi services through your WiFi enabled device (even if it is not connected to our WiFi services) (e.g. IP address, MAC address, location data, visitor statistics and preferences, activity patterns and device information). If you do not wish us to collect the aforesaid information via our WiFi services, then you can disenable the WiFi function on your device. This data will not be linked to any Data we may retain in relation to you, and cannot be used to identify or re-identify you. We use this data for research and analytics purposes, including helping us to study activity patterns and visitor preferences in order to improve service experience.